Search

Board & Volunteer Leadership

The United Way Board of Directors, Cabinets and Committees are dedicated community leaders who help to set our direction and offer guidance to achieve our important mission. Their diverse skill sets, experience, and areas of influence are critical in helping to build a stronger, greater Rochester.

Board of Directors 

Lauren Dixon, Chair*
Dixon Schwabl Advertising
Carrie Andrews
New York State United Teachers
Dolores Kruchten 
Eastman Kodak Company
Mark Siwiec
Mark Siwiec Realty Group/Keller Williams Realty
 
Daniel J. Burns*
M&T Bank
 
Dr. Heidi Macpherson
SUNY Brockport
Naomi Silver*
Rochester Community Baseball
 
Melisza Campos
Wegmans Food Markets
 
Faheem Masood
ESL Federal Credit Union
 
Deborah Stendardi
Rochester Institute of Technology
 
Mona Chitre
Excellus BlueCross BlueShield
 
Dr. Robert Mayo 
Rochester Regional Health System
Timothy Thaney
Dejoy, Knauf, & Blood
 
Donald Culeton*
IDI Billing Solutions
Fabricio S. Morales* 
FM Resources
 
Maria Thomas Fisher
NYS Public Employees Federation
Jean Ellefson
Community Member
 
Mary O'Connell, Esq.*
Trevett Cristo
 
Joe Wesley
Wegmans Food Markets
 
Dave Fiedler*
ESL Federal Credit Union
 
Matt Parrilli*
PricewaterhouseCoopers
Edward White
AIM Photonics
 
Emerson U. Fullwood*
Xerox Corporation (retired)
 
John P. Pusloskie*
Local 1170, CWA AFL-CIO
 
Dr. Kevin Williams
Eastman Kodak Company
 
George Grobe, Ph.D.
Bausch & Lomb
Peter G. Robinson*
University of Rochester
 
Laurie L. Zaucha* 
 
Rufus M. Judson
The Pike Company
Donna M. Shultz
MSM Inc.
 
Mubarak Bashir**
GREYSTON
Lydia Sanchez**
City of Rochester
 

*Board Officer

**1 Year Board Observers

Community Impact Cabinet

Kate Kenney, Chair
RDG + Partners
Ted Boucher
Caldwell Manufacturing Company
Grace Gonzalez
The Bonadio Group
 
Aisha Mills-Courtwright
HCR Home Health Care
Danette Campbell-Bell
Greater Rochester Health Foundation
 
Gloria Harrington
Retired Community Member
Omar Mohamed
RDG+Partners
Sarah Clark 
Assemblymember, 136th District
 
Kevin Kane, MS, APR 
Excellus BlueCross BlueShield
Jackie Mykins
ESL Federal Credit Union
 
Milagros Concepcion
Rochester Institute of Technology
 
Gregg Layer
Marathon Financial
Margaret Parisi
Strong Memorial Hospital 
James Cooper
Love Fellowship Worship Center 
 
Daniele Lyman-Torres
City of Rochester
Holly Snow
Excellus BlueCross BlueShield
Yvonne Donnelly
MVP Health Care
 
Michele Marinaro 
Wegmans Food Markets
Dr. Kevin Williams
Eastman Kodak Company
 
Mona Gandhi
St. John Fisher College

Campaign Cabinet

Julie Camardo, Chair
Zweigle's
Kim Allen
Dixon Schwabl Advertising
 
Christine Borrelli Smith
Dr. Christine Brown-Richards
Wayne-Finger Lakes BOCES
 
Craig Burton
Five Star Bank
 
Essie Calhoun-McDavid
 
Kesha Carter
CCSI
 
Keith Cleary
ESL Federal Credit Union
 
Stephen DeVay
Tuesday Digital
 
Herb Escher
Dale Carnegie Training of Western NY
 
Maria Thomas Fisher
NYS Public Employees Federation
 
Andy Gallina
Gallina Development Corporation
 
Lauren Gallina
Gallina Development Corporation
 
Paul Guglielmo
Guglielmo's Home Grown Marinara
 
Jeff Halik
Jeff Halik Consulting
 
Nichole Malec
Constellation Brands
 
Colleen McCarthy
Monroe County
 
Victor Sanchez
Wegmans
 
Laura Saxby Lynch
 
Joseph Sayre
Simon Business School, University of Rochester
 
Joseph Searles
Excellus BlueCross BlueShield
 
Mark Siwiec
Keller Williams Realty
 
Nancy Wahl

 
Mary Worboys-Turner
Worboys Turner LLC
 

Finance Committee

Matt Parrilli, Chair
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
 
Chetna Chandrakala
GRIPA
George L. Grobe, III
Bausch + Lomb
 
Timothy Thaney
Dejoy, Knauf & Blood LLP
 
David L. Fiedler 
Community Volunteer
 
April Purdie
Wegmans Food Markets
 
Joe Wesley
Wegmans Food Markets
 
Thomas D. Gillett
Community Volunteer
 
Chris DeSalvo
Paychex
 

 

Audit Committee

Mary O'Connell, Chair
Trevett Cristo Attorneys
 
Don Culeton 
IDI Billing Solutions
 
Peter G. Robinson 
University of Rochester
 
Emerson U. Fullwood 
Xerox Corporation (retired)
 
Timothy Thaney
Dejoy, Knauf & Blood LLP
 

Investment Subcommittee

Amit Thakkar, Chair
Elevation Consulting

James Darcy
ESL Federal Credit Union
Matt Parrilli, Ex-Officio
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
 
Tim Thaney
Dejoy, Knauf & Blood LLP
 
Lori B. Green
Nixon Peabody LLP
 
Alan H. ResnickEx-Officio
Community Volunteer
 
Rudy Warren
Armbruster Captial
 
Rusty Olson
Community Volunteer
 
Jon Schumacher
Nixon Peabody LLC
 
Vincent Yacuzzo
Canandaigua National Bank
 
Mary O'Reilly
Excellus BlueCross BlueShield

GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE

Naomi Silver, Chair
Rochester Community Baseball
 
Melisza Campos
Wegmans Food Markets
 
Emerson U. Fullwood
Xerox Corporation (retired)

Eric Logan
City of Rochester

Fabricio S. Morales 
FM Resources
 
John P. Pusloskie
Local 1170, CWA AFL-CIO
Donna M. Shultz
MSM Inc.
*Community Member

Retiree Council

Nancy Wahl, Chair
Eastman Kodak Company 
 
Sue Habbersett
Rochester Institute of Technology 
 
Kathy Magin
Wegmans Food Markets 
 
Arthur Roberts
Eastman Kodak Company 
 
Herb Holliday  
United Way 
 
Nydia Padilla-Rodriguez
Rochester City School District
 

 
Ted Moore
United Way 
 
Larry Peeler
Career Development Services 

United Way Services Corporation Board of Directors

Lori B. Green, Chair
Nixon Peabody, LLP

Clay H. Osborne 
True Insights Consulting, LLC
 
Joseph Marchese
Monroe Community College
 
Jaime Saunders  
United Way of Greater Rochester
 
Laurie Ganon, CPA 
United Way of Greater Rochester
Joe Wesley
Wegmans Food Markets